ST. MAXIMUS THE CONFESSOR ORTHODOX MISSION
2026 W. Oak St. - Denton, TX 76201
(940) 565-6753, (940) 293-3032

MAY 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 25
PALM SUNDAY
Apostle Mark
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy
3:00 Vespers
6:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Apr 26
Great & Holy Monday
6:30 Third Hour with Gospel
4:00 Presanctified
7:00 Bridegrooom Matins
Fast
Apr 27
Great & Holy Tuesday
6:30 Third Hour with Gospel
4:00 Presanctified
7:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
Apr 28
Great & Holy Wednesday
6:30 Third Hour with Gospel
4:00 Presanctified
7:00 Matins
Fast
Apr 29
Great & Holy Thursday

Noon: Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil

6:30 Matins of the Passion
Fast
Apr 30
Great & Holy Friday
8:00 Royal Hours
10:00 Decoration of Church
3:00 Burial Vespers & Compline
7:00 Matins of H. Saturday
Fast
1
Great & Holy Saturday

Noon: Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil

11:30 Noctures & Paschal Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
2
PASCHA
Midnight: Matins, Hours,
Divine Liturgy

3:00 Agape Vespers
4:00 Paschal Picnic
Fast free
3
Bright Monday
8:00 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy

5:00 Vespers
Fast free
4
Bright Tuesday
8:00 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy

6:00 Vespers in Decatur
Fast free
5
Bright Wednesday
6:00 Matins
7:00 Divine Liturgy

7:00 Vespers
Fast free
6
Bright Thursday
8:00 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy

5:00 Vespers
Fast free
7
Bright Friday
7:00 Matins
8:00 Divine Liturgy

6:00 Vespers
7:00 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
Fast free
8
Bright Saturday
St. John the Theologian
 
8:00 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy
 
5:00 Vigil
Fast free
9
Thomas Sunday
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy
10
3:00 Vespers
7:30 Mission Council
11
Radonitsa
Ss. Cyril and Methodius
7:30 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy
12
6:30 Matins
7:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
13
7:30 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy
14
6:30 Matins
6:00 Vespers
7:00 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
Fast
15
7:30 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy
5:00 Reader Vigil
16
Myrrhbearers
9:00 Matins, Typica
17
18
Martyr Theodore
19
7:00 Vespers
Fast
20
21
Ss. Constantine & Helen
6:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22
5:00 Vigil
23
Paralyltic
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy
24
3:00 Vespers
25
St. John the Forerunner
6:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers in Decatur
26
Midfeast Pentecost
6:00 Matins
7:30 Divine Liturgy
7:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
27
7:30 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy
28
6:00 Matins
6:00 Vespers
7:00 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
Fast
29
9:00 Divine Liturgy
5:00 Vigil
30
Samaritan Woman
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy
31
noon: Memorial Day Picnic

7:00 Vigil
Jun 1
St. Justin of Chelije
St. Justin Martyr
6:00 Divine Liturgy
Jun 2
6:00 Matins
7:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
Jun 3
7:30 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy
Jun 4
6:00 Matins
6:00 Vespers
7:00 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
Fast
Jun 5
9:30 Russian Divine Liturgy
5:00 Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for any changes to the calendar. Services listed in italics are being served in parishes other than St. Maximus but are of general interest.

Select Month
Print